Awards 2019
London Hilton Hotel, Park Lane
Wednesday 26th June 2019
finalist

Finalists of the MJ Achievement Awards 2019

Category Finalists Commended
Local Authority of the Year

London Borough of Redbridge

London Borough of Waltham Forest

North East Lincolnshire Council

Rushcliffe Borough Council

Thurrock Council

Poole Council

Best Commercial Council

Canterbury City Council

Cheltenham Borough Council

Fareham Borough Council

South Norfolk Council

South Somerset District Council

Uttlesford District Council

Best Council Services Team

Birmingham City Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Isle of Wight Council

Kettering Borough Council

Liverpool City Council

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Pembrokeshire County Council

Sandwell Council

Best Social Housing Initiative

Blackpool Council

Darlington Borough Council

East Ayrshire Council

Gateshead City Council

London Borough of Croydon

Sandwell Council

Care and Health Integration

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Durham County Council

Isle of Wight County Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Swindon Borough Council

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Thurrock Council

Wigan Council

London Borough of Croydon

North East Lincolnshire Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Western Bay Health and Social Care Programme

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Corporate Director of the Year

Andy Begley - Shropshire Council

Dr Carol Tozer - Isle of Wight Council

Kieran Carrigan - Basildon Council

Phil Scott - North Tyneside Council

Sandra Stewart - Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Steve Walker - Leeds City Council

Trevor Doughty - Cornwall Council

Delivering Better Outcomes

Buckinghamshire County Council

City of Wolverhampton Council

Croydon Council, Parking Services

East Ayrshire Council

Fenland District Council

London Borough of Brent Council

London Borough of Croydon

Welwyn and Hatfield Borough Council

Blackpool Council

Colchester Borough Council

Durham County Council

London Borough of Enfield

North East Lincolnshire Council

North Warwickshire Borough Council

North Yorkshire County Council

West Sussex County Council

Digital Transformation

Adur & Worthing Councils

Aylesbury Vale District Council

Cambridgeshire County Council

Lincolnshire County Council

London Borough of Haringey

North Lincolnshire Council

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Angus Council

Durham County Council

Essex County Council

South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council

Highways Management

Cheshire East Council

Lincolnshire County Council

Staffordshire County Council

Worcestershire County Council

Innovation in Children's Services

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Cornwall Council

Derby City Council

London Borough of Hillingdon

MOPAC

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (Steps Centre)

Brighton & Hove City Council

East Ayrshire Council

Leeds City Council

Lincolnshire County Council

North Yorkshire County Council

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (Shape Programme)

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Innovation in Communications

Canterbury City Council

Cheshire East Council

City of Lincoln Council

Liverpool City Council (Sugar Reduction Project)

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Mid and East Antrim Borough Council

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council

Liverpool City Council (Drink Less)

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Suffolk County Council

Thurrock Council

Innovation in Finance

Brent Council

City of Lincoln Council

Thurrock Council

Uttlesford District Council

Innovation in Property and Asset Management

Conwy County Borough Council

Gloucester City Council

Lincoln City Council

London Borough of Enfield Council

London Borough of Sutton Council

Staffordshire County Council

Canterbury City Council

Elmbridge Borough Council

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Public Health Improvement

Adur & Worthing Councils

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Cornwall Council

Hertfordshire County Council

Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council

Liverpool City Council (Healthy Homes Project)

Liverpool City Council (Sugar Reduction Project)

Middlebrough Council

Braintree District Council

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Senior Leadership Team

East Herts Council

Hull CIty Council

Isle of Wight Council

Thurrock Council

Transforming Lives

Cheshire East Council

City of Wolverhampton Council

Newark and Sherwood District Council

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council

Leeds City Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Sandwell Council

Walsall Council

Worcestershire County Council

Workforce Transformation

Birmingham City Council

Colchester Borough Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

London Borough of Camden

Northumberland County Council

South Somerset District Council

Rising Star

Alison Diver - Mid and East Antrim Borough Council

Elspeth Smith - London Borough of Enfield

Kathy Marriott - Isle of Wight Council

Lee Broadbent - Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Natalie Taylor - Cambridgeshire County Council

Netta Stead - Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council

Samantha Brooman - South Kesteven District Council

Alice Reeve - Norfolk County Council

Charlotte West - Fenland District Council

Laura Martins - London Borough of Enfield

Lily Etherington - Colchester Borough Council

 

Previous Winners

Finalists

Become a Sponsor

The MJ Achievement Awards


Sponsored by