Previous Winners 

 

Chief Executive of the Year

Chris Naylor, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham


Leadership in responding to the Climate Emergency

London Borough of Brent


Innovation in Building Diversity and Inclusion

London Borough of Brent


Local Authority of the Year

Aberdeen City Council


Best Commercial Council

Colchester Borough Council


Best Council Services Team

Derbyshire County Council


Best Social Housing Initiative

Hull City Council


Care and Health Integration

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council


Corporate Director of the Year

Anna Earnshaw, Northamptonshire County Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

London Borough of Hackney


Digital Transformation

South Lanarkshire Council


Innovation in Children's Services

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council


Innovation in Property and Asset Management

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council


Public Health Improvement

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council


Senior Leadership Team

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council


Transforming Lives

Cambridge City Council


Workforce Transformation

London Borough of Lewisham


Rising Star

Katie Sheriff, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Local Authority of the Year

London Borough of Waltham Forest


Best Commercial Council

Cheltenham Borough Council


Best Council Services Team

East Riding of Yorkshire Council


Best Social Housing Initiative

Darlington Borough Council


Care and Health Integration

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council


Corporate Director of the Year

Sandra Stewart - Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

London Borough of Croydon


Digital Transformation

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council


Highways Management

Lincolnshire County Council


Innovation in Children's Services

London Borough of Hillingdon


Innovation in Communications

Mid and East Antrim Borough Council


Innovation in Finance

Brent Council


Innovation in Property and Asset Management

Gloucester City Council


Public Health Improvement

Middlesbrough Council


Senior Leadership Team

Hull CIty Council


Transforming Lives

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council


Workforce Transformation

Birmingham City Council


Rising Star

Netta Stead - Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council

Impact and Learning in Children's Services

North yorkshire County Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Salford City Council


Local Authority of the Year

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council


Innovation in Finance

Shropshire Council


Best Council Services Team

Waltham Forest Council


Senior Leadership Team

Salford City Council


Best Commercial Council

Dorset Councils Partnership


Workforce Transformation

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council


Digital Transformation

Rochdale Borough Council


Highways Management

London Borough of Hounslow


Innovation in Communications

Brighton & Hove City Council


Public Health Improvement

Norfolk County Council


Care and Health Integration

St Helens Council


Best Social Housing Initiative

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham


Innovation in Property and Asset Management

Angus Council


Rising Star

Staffordshire County Council

Behaviour Change

EK Services – Canterbury, Dover & Thanet Councils


Best Council Services Team

Birmingham City Council T/A Cityserve


Commercialism in the Property Estate

Breckland Council


Innovation in Finance

Aberdeen City Council


Local Authority of the Year

City of Wolverhampton Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Hampshire County Council's Argenti Telehealthcare Partnership


Excellence in Community Engagement

Durham County Council


Excellence in Governance and Scrutiny

City of Wolverhampton Council


Impact and Learning in Children’s Services

Ealing Council


Legal Services

Coventry City Council


Most Improved Council

City of Wolverhampton Council


Reinventing Public Services

London Borough of Camden and Partners


Senior Leadership Team

City of Wolverhampton Council


Workforce Transformation

Waverley Borough Council

Local Authority of the Year

Leeds City Council


Behaviour Change

Suffolk County Council


Best Council Services Team

City of Wolverhampton Council


Commercialism in the Property Estate

Leeds Council


Commercialism in the Property Estate

Sevenoaks District Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Glasgow City Council - Improving the Cancer Journey


Disability Confident

Norfolk County Council


Excellence in Community Engagement

Cambridgeshire County Council


Excellence in Governance and Scrutiny

Durham County Council


Innovation and Impact in Children's Services

Leeds City Council


Innovation in Education, Employment and Training for young people

Bristol City Council and HYPE West Partnership


Innovation in Finance

Liverpool City Council


Innovation in Finance

Sevenoaks District Council


Innovation in Partnership

Sunderland City Council


Legal Services

Liverpool City Council


Reinventing Public Services

Ealing Council


Senior Leadership Team

Southend Borough Council


Trading Standards and Environmental Health

North West Leicestershire District Council


Trading Standards and Environmental Health

Carmarthenshire County Council


Workforce Transformation

Glasgow City Council

Best Achieving Council

Cheshire West and Chester Council


Behaviour Change

Torbay Council


Best Council Services Team

Nottingham City Council


Children's Services

Nottingham City Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Torbay Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Nottingham City Council


Effective Transport and Infrastructure Delivery

Somerset County Council


Excellence in Community Engagement

Gloucestershire County Council


Innovation in Channel Shift

Harrow Council


Innovation in Finance

Birmingham City Council


Innovation in Procurement

Scottish Borders Council


Innovation in Social Care

LB Lambeth, Without Walls project


Legal Services

Nottinghamshire County Council


Public Health Partnerships

Bracknell Forest Council


Senior Management Team

Rushcliffe Borough Council


Trading Standards and Environmental Health

Wirral Council


UK Digital City

London Borough of Camden

Best Achieving Council

Oxford City Council


Childrens Services

Oxfordshire County Council - the Kingfisher Team


Best Council Services Team

Northamptonshire County Council - Library and Information Service


Community Investor

Cheshire West and Chester Council


Behaviour Change

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council - Ideas in Motion


Delivering Better Outcomes

Fenland District Council


Excellence in Community Engagement

Southend Borough Council


Innovation in Finance

Newcastle City Council


Innovation in Social Care

Royal Borough of Greenwich


Legal Services

North Norfolk District Council


Senior Management Team

Derby City Council


Workforce Transformation

Derby City Council


UK Digital City

Sunderland City Council


Trading Standards & Environmental Health

Fenland District Council - Operation Pheasant

Best Achieving Council

London Borough of Merton


Childrens Services

Derby City Council


Community Investor

South Staffordshire Council, Staffordshire County Council and Wolverhampton City Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Bedford Borough Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Gateshead City Council


Democratic Services

Cheshire West and Chester Council


Environmental Services

Hackney Council


Innovation in Communication

Staffordshire County Council


Innovative Finance

Essex County Council


Innovative Finance

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham


Innovation in Social Care

Croydon Council


Legal Services

Birmingham City Council Legal Services


Public Private Partnership

Derby City Council


Trading Standards & Environmental Health

Birmingham City Council - England Illegal Money Lending Team


Workforce Transformation

Lancashire County Council


Shared Services

Babergh & Mid Suffolk District Councils


Transformation Through I.T.

City & County of Swansea

Best Achieving Council

Sunderland City Council


Childrens Services

Glasgow City Council


Co-operative working to reduce health inequalities

Birmingham City Council


Community Investor of the Year

Luton Borough Council


Customer Behaviour Change (*Formerly Personalisation & Choice)

Derry City Council


Delivering Better Outcomes

Waltham Forest Council


Democratic Services

Enfield Council - Winner (Democratic Svs)


Innovative Procurement

London Borough of Waltham Forest - Winner (Innovative Procurement)


Legal Services

Hampshire County Council - Winner (Legal Svs)


Most Transformed Property Portfolio

Cheshire West and Chester Council - Winner ( Most Transformed Property Portfolio)


Public Private Partnerships

Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority - Winner ( Public Private Partnership)


Public Protection

Forest of Dean District Council - Winner (Public Protection)


Redefining Quality in Adult Services

Plymouth City Council - Winner (Redefining Quality in Adult Services)


Shared Services

Cheshire West and Chester and Halton Borough Councils - Winner (Shared Services)


Transformation through I.T.

London Borough of Harrow - Winner (Transformation Through I.T.)


Workforce Transformation

North Ayrshire Council - Winner (Workforce Transformation)

Best Achieving Council of the Year

London Borough of Harrow


Best Achievement in Children's Services of the Year

Lancashire County Council


Councillor Development Achievement of the Year

Lancashire County Council


Delivering Better Outcomes Achievement of the Year

Nottingham City Council


Diversity Achievement of the Year

Cornwall Council


Excellence in Democratic Services Achievement of the Year

South Tyneside Council


Excellence in Legal Services Achievement of the Year

London Borough of Hackney


Most Effective Political Team of the Year

Wiltshire Council


Personalisation & Choice Achievement of the Year

Cheshire East Council


Public Private Partnership Achievement of the Year

Sunderland City Council


Public Protection Achievement of the Year

Liverpool City Council


Sustainable Infrastructure Achievement of the Year

Bristol and South Gloucestershire Councils


Workforce Transformation Achievement of the Year

Rotherham Council

Best Achieving Council of the Year

Plymouth City Council


Best Achievement of the Year in Children’s Services

Suffolk County Council


Excellence in Democratic Services Achievement of the Year

Teignbridge District Council


Sustainable Infrastructure Achievement of the Year

Worcester City and Worcestershire County Council


Best Achievement of the Year in Housing and Regeneration

Fenland District Council


Total Place Achievement of the Year

London Borough of Croydon


Environmental Innovation in Waste Collection Achievement of the Year

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council


Reducing Health Inequalities Achievement of the Year

Fenland District Council


Councillor Development Achievement of the Year

Chorley Borough Council


Public Protection Achievement of the Year

London Borough of Haringey


Most Effective Political Team of the Year

Westminster City Council


People & Workforce Development Achievement of the Year

Fenland District Council


Public Private Partnership Achievement of the Year

Impact Partnership and Link4Life, Rochdale


Diversity Achievement of the Year

Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead